Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Revised: OCTOBER 6, 2019

Bioverge values your privacy, trust, and relationship. We appreciate the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of information that you have shared with us and take seriously the responsibility of safeguarding your privacy while we assist you in achieving your financial objectives.

In this Privacy Notice, the terms "we," "our" and "us" refer to Bioverge Portal, LLC, Bioverge Funds Management, LLC, or Bioverge, Inc. Bioverge Portal, LLC is a crowdfunding portal that has applied to be registered with FINRA (formerly the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.), our principals and our employees or as independent contractors. Bioverge Funds Management is registered with the State of California as an Exempt Reporting Advisor (“ERA”).

The terms "you" and "your" in this Privacy Notice refer broadly to all of our individual clients (including prospective and former individual clients).

This Privacy Notice is being delivered to you now in order to satisfy the federal law that requires crowdfunding platforms to inform their clients of the crowdfunding platform's policies regarding the privacy of client information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to describe the types of non-public information we collect about you, explain to you what we will do with this information, and explain the ways that we protect your privacy.

If we change our information practices, we will provide you notice of any material changes. If you become an inactive client, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices as described in this notice. This Privacy Notice supersedes all previous notices or statements with respect to subject matters described in this Privacy Notice.

If you are comfortable with our handling of information we collect, you do not need to take any action at this time. Please read this Privacy Notice and keep it for your records.

Your use of the Service is also subject to the Terms of Service. All capitalized terms have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Service unless otherwise stated herein.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your information when you access the Site and the Services. The Policy is only applicable to our Site and our Services and not to any other website, service or online platform.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THE SERVICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. BY USING THE SERVICE OR SUBMITTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Types of Non-Public Personal Information that We Collect

To help the United States government fight the funding of terrorism and money-laundering activities, Federal Law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify and record information that identifies each person who opens an account.

Bioverge requires users who wish to use the Site or Services to register by completing the appropriate Bioverge registration process. During registration, you may be required to provide contact information including, but not limited to: your full name, e-mail address, username and password, and geographic location.

When you indicate an interest in investing through Bioverge’s crowdfunding platform, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, social security number or employer identification and other information that will allow us to identify you. We will also ask to see your driver's license, passport or other identifying documents that contain your photograph.

In the conduct of our business, we may also collect and maintain:

  • Your name, address, telephone/fax numbers and electronic addresses
  • Social Security numbers
  • Information regarding your status as an accredited investor, such as your assets, liabilities, employment, income and expenses that you may provide to us in a certification of your status as an accredited investor.
  • Investment activity information such as the specific investment opportunities or transactions that you have chosen to participate in; and
  • Information regarding your financial situation which permits us to assess your investment objectives.
How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your non-public personal information only for legitimate business purposes that are consistent with crowdfunding platform practices and are in compliance with applicable laws and regulations including:

  • To select and close on transactions in which you have chosen to invest. For example, we use information that you provide to us regarding your interest in a particular offering in order to gauge whether sufficient interest exists to fund a particular investment opportunity.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations. For example, we use information gathered in your accredited investor questionnaire to insure that we are offering our investment opportunities consistent with the requirements of federal and state securities laws and regulations and the rules and requirements of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority.
  • To help us inform you of investment opportunities. For example, we use information about your prior investments to assist us in determining subsequent offerings in which you may be interested.
Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

PII is information that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact, or locate you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, home or business address, email address, telephone number, and debit or credit card information such as the credit card number or billing address.

Bioverge may ask you for some or all of the above types of information, which may be identifiable to you when you register for our Services, access various content or features, or directly contact the site. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all PII you submit to Bioverge.

We respect your privacy. We only collect PII through optional, voluntary submissions, such as email, survey information, and online registration forms. The types and amount of personal information collected from these activities will vary, but in no event will we collect PII that is not voluntarily given by you when using Bioverge's Service. You consent to Bioverge using your PII to facilitate requests, to contact you if a problem arises, email you information about our services, or for other uses consistent with this Policy and your requests.

In addition, if you choose to purchase or subscribe to a feature or Services of Bioverge that requires a Fee, you will be required to provide us with your billing information, including, without limitation: bank account numbers, credit card numbers, debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, and similar data (collectively, "Billing Information").

Non-Personal Information (Non-PII)

Bioverge collects statistical use data about your User Content. This data neither identifies you nor viewers of your User Content personally and is purely statistical data. For example, we collect data such as the date an end user uses your User Content, approximate geo-location of the end user and length of use and other similar anonymous data. This Non-PII is for the benefit of you, as the owner of the Content. Such analysis and information is aggregated across viewers, does not identify anyone as an individual and does not link to any personally identifiable information.

Protecting Your Information

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those of our employees and service providers who need to know this information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information.

Our Use of Your Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe and customized experience. You agree that we may use your information to: provide the Services and customer support you request; troubleshoot problems and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; customize, measure and improve our Site, our Services, content and advertising; tell you about and administer our Site, or Services, targeted marketing, service updates, contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; monitor and enforce our Terms of Service; communicate with Users about products and/or services you may be interested in; verify your eligibility to use the Site.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

Bioverge is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose Personal Information, Billing Information and Non-Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also use and/or share your PII, Billing Information and Non-PII with, and you authorize us to use and/or share this information with:

  1. Service providers under contract who help with our business operations.
  2. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.
  3. We may share some or all of your information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  4. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the PII and Non-PII may be part of the transferred assets.
Information We Disclose to Third Parties

In order to conduct our business on your behalf, we are sometimes required to disclose your personal information to companies or entities that are not affiliated with us. On those occasions when it is necessary for us to share your personal information with non-affiliated companies, we do not disclose this information to these companies except as permitted by law.

While we never sell your personal information, it is often necessary for us to provide your personal information to third parties to provide you with better service or to third parties that we have engaged to assist us in closing a particular transaction. It is also sometimes necessary to share information related to a specific transaction with third parties who are only involved with that transaction.

We will not share your non-public personal information with third parties to be used for promotion or marketing purposes.

Third-party Links

We may display links, and users may post links containing the User Content to a third-party service or website. Please note that we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such third-party service. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party service to find out more about how personal information is collected and processed.

Use of IP Addresses

As with any Internet-based service, queries to our service transmit an Internet Protocol (IP) address, as this is what allows delivery of the information you requested back to you. We also use IP addresses for security purposes and to determine the approximate geographic location (the country or metropolitan region) of the query. We use the approximate geographic location to create aggregate statistics, such as use or non-use of the Content by country or region, which we may share with the owner of the Content. We do not use IP addresses to identify an individual user by name, address or exact location. It is possible that we might be legally required to make a disclosure, for example, in response to court orders or in governmental investigations.

Cookies, Login Information and Opt Out

We use cookies, pixels, server logs, and other similar technology to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you, including Personal Information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you will not be able to use the full functionality of the Service.

You may contact Bioverge at info@bioverge.com for instructions on how to disable cookies.

User Communication and Opt-Out

Choice

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

To manage our advertising on other sites, we engage third-party advertising partners. These third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on the Site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Certain of our third-party advertising partners participate in self-regulatory organizations, and those organizations operate websites that give you the ability to opt-out of receiving targeted ads from those partners.  You can access these websites, and also learn more about targeted advertising and privacy, at Network Advertising or AboutAds. You can also choose not to be included in Google Analytics here.

To be clear, whether you are opting out by adjusting your browser/device settings or by using a website established by a self-regulatory group, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. For example, if you have opted out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device.

Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a/ DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third-party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this policy.

When you send an email or other communication to Bioverge, we may retain those communications and related e-mail addresses in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. In addition, Bioverge may use your username and email address to provide you with email newsletters, announcements, Bioverge news about products and/or services and information about your user account. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, you may “opt out” either by: (a) unchecking the email newsletters and announcements during registration; or (b) by doing the same within your user profile.

Social Media Features

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as LinkedIn. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form.

Our Web site also includes Social Media Features such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter, and Add This button. These Features are interactive mini-programs and may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Account Protection

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time. Bioverge cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Bioverge or guarantee that your end user data stored on the Sire or the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

The Site is hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information, you consent to its transfer and storage in the United States.

Legal Compliance

Bioverge may disclose any information we collect, including both PII and Non-PII, if required to do so by law or under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the law or comply with legal process or to protect and defend Bioverge's rights, property, and customers, whether or not required to do so by law. Bioverge reserves the right to contact appropriate authorities and disclose such information to them at its discretion when it appears that individuals using Bioverge's products or services are engaged in activities that are illegal or violate our Terms of Service.

Secured Information

Bioverge maintains a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information and to deliver the services and features of the Service. While Bioverge cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur, we work hard to prevent such occurrences. We will also retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

International Privacy

We participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from European Economic Area ("EEA") member countries, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (UK) to the United States.



Children - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. 



EEA, Switzerland and UK Only

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we're relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Section 4 above will typically be because: 

  • You provided your consent;
  • It is necessary for our contractual relationship;
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and/or 
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest as an event organizing and ticketing platform (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems and to provide you with customer service, etc.) 

Transfers of Personal Data

As Bioverge is a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe. 

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. For Personal Data we receive from the EEA, Switzerland and the UK, Bioverge has certified its compliance to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from those countries.

Bioverge As a Data Controller and a Data Processor

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as "data controllers") and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as "data processors"). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.  Bioverge may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances. 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the California. You agree and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in San Francisco, California for resolution of any dispute, action or proceeding arising in connection with this Agreement.

Deletion of and Access to your Personal Information

In the event you desire to be informed of or access all of the personally identifiable information we hold about you, and you may do so by visiting your user account when logged-in to the Service, or by e-mailing us at the address the forth below. You also have the right to delete such personal information and your account at any time. Please note, however, that once you delete such information, it may not be recoverable.

Business Continuity Plan

In accordance with federal requirements, Bioverge maintains a Business Continuity Plan that describes what steps will be taken to ensure the continuity of our business operation in the event of an unanticipated disaster. The plan has been designed with procedures to ensure that client documentation will be accessible and that contact between Bioverge and its clients will be sustained.

If you would like a copy, please contact our office.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on our Site so we urge you to please visit this page frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Bioverge via e-mail at info@bioverge.com with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line.

Bioverge final lockup white
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site . By continuing to browse, you agree to our use of cookies, privacy policy , and terms of services.
I'm OK with that
I refuse cookies